City Cast Pittsburgh logo
September 6, 2026

‘Your City Could Be Better’: How Nashville Is Beating Flock — Presented By City Cast Pittsburgh

City Cast Pittsburgh

‘Your City Could Be Better’: How Nashville Is Beating Flock — Presented By City Cast Pittsburgh

00:00:00
View all City Cast Pittsburgh episodes

Do you know what kind of surveillance technology is being used in Pittsburgh? In Nashville, the city government has blocked numerous measures to install and use it. From license plate readers to drone cameras, the technology is routinely rejected by the Metro Council and mayor, and locals are somewhat split on if that’s for the better. City Cast Nashville host Rachel Iacovone joins “Your City Could Be Better” to walk through all the measures that the Nashville government has reviewed and rejected, why people have reason to fear the tech, and what the city may lose by saying no to surveillance.

Is there something your city is doing that we should be talking about? Email David now! 

We’re also on Instagram: @yourcitycouldbebetter

Looking to advertise on Your City Could Be Better? Check out our options.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Hey Pittsburgh

Stay connected to City Cast Pittsburgh and get ready to join the local conversation.

Can't subscribe? Turn off your ad blocker and try again.

Latest Episodes

See all
September 25

UPMC Yields to Trump, County Bans Big Data Centers & Goodbye Millennial Gray?

UPMC just placed a decade-long moratorium on gender-affirming care for patients under 19 and agreed to pay the federal government $950,00...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 24

A Warrant, a Budget & Pittsburgh’s Missing $250M

Former Mayor Ed Gainey is under investigation and facing allegations of improper contracts, questionable financial decisions, and potenti...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 23

Pittsburgh’s Flock Camera Problem

Allegheny County the most Flock cameras and automated license plate readers in PA, according to crowdsourced data. Host Megan Harris is w...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 22

Can $25M Make Smithfield Cool Again?

In the midst of Downtown’s larger $600 million makeover, Smithfield Street’s been waiting its turn. Crews are breaking ground today on th...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 21

Paid Parental Leave Proposal Gets a Makeover

After weighing over 1,400 public comments — mostly from parents, health care workers, and small business owners — the county health depar...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 20

‘Your City Could Be Better’: How Philly Is Reducing Violence With Parks — Presented By City Cast Pittsburgh

Would Pittsburgh be better with fewer vacant, blighted lots? In Philly, the answer is overwhelmingly yes, with significant drops in crime...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 18

Ripping Out Skill Games, Mandatory Fun & RIP Annie Dillard

Will state police start ripping skill games out of convenience stores, vape shops, and other spots? That's what could happen if lawmakers...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 17

Pittsburgh Restaurant Empires, Explained

Did you know a ton of Pittsburgh's most influential dining spots are run by the same six restaurant groups? Some are massive, some are lo...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 16

Measles, Go-Karts & Wylie’s Opening Lineup

Pennsylvania’s measles outbreak is getting worse. At least four people have died and nearly 700 cases are being tracked statewide. Host M...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
September 15

What To Do During an ICE Encounter in Pittsburgh

Community leaders and business owners in Beechview — the heart of Pittsburgh's Latino community — say ICE activity has been increasi...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art