City Cast Pittsburgh logo
August 25, 2026

Taco Bell Lawsuit, Unsafe Sidewalks & Cryptid Dance Party

City Cast Pittsburgh

Taco Bell Lawsuit, Unsafe Sidewalks & Cryptid Dance Party

00:00:00
View all City Cast Pittsburgh episodes

Is a local woman suing Taco Bell and Taylor Farms over cyclosporiasis? Is Downtown finally getting a grocery store in the form of Trader Joe's? Find out for yourself in today's edition of Two Pittsburgh Truths and a Lie. Host Megan Harris quizzes executive producer Mallory Falk on all the local news she missed while she was traveling last week. Plus, we talk about why so many Pittsburgh sidewalks are in such bad condition and what you can do about it and share some events to look forward to this week, including a cryptid dance party.

Notes and references from today’s show:

  • Gloria Teresa Forouzan’s obituary  
  • Cracked and blocked sidewalks across Pittsburgh make routine trips a serious risk [Post-Gazette]
  • PODCAST: Are Sidewalks A Safe Space Or A Battleground? [City Cast Pittsburgh]
  • Pittsburgh Council votes to curb sidewalk and bike-lane parking by closing code loophole [WESA]
  • How To Join Pittsburgh’s Safe Sidewalks Crew [City Cast Pittsburgh]
  • Jimothy Craft Party at Margaux [WorkshopPGH]
  • City Cast Seattle’s Jimonthy Explainer [City Cast Seattle]
  • Hot Cryptid Summer Dance Party [Bottlerocket]
  • Hanging Around with Bats Event [DCNR

Become a member of City Cast Pittsburgh at membership.citycast.fm.

Want more Pittsburgh news? 

Interested in advertising with City Cast? Find more info here

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Hey Pittsburgh

Stay connected to City Cast Pittsburgh and get ready to join the local conversation.

Can't subscribe? Turn off your ad blocker and try again.

Latest Episodes

See all
August 26

Is Flooding Getting Worse in Pittsburgh?

Pittsburgh is on track to have its wettest August on record, which is especially concerning since flooding is our most frequent natural d...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 24

Where To Eat Late in Pittsburgh

Back-to-school season means late nights are back — and sooner or later, you’re going to get hungry. We’re revisiting our 1,000th episode,...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 23

‘Your City Could Be Better’: How Portland Made Its River Cool — Presented By City Cast Pittsburgh

How often are you out in nature in Pittsburgh? It’s not always easy to know which natural resources are clean and safe to use in an urban...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 21

Pablo Pledgescobar, Impounded E-Scooters & Shapiro’s Data Center Play

Penn State frats are facing yet another scandal –– this time a cocaine trafficking ring that investigators say involved students, alumni,...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 20

Allegheny County’s Giant Tax Reset, Explained

Allegheny County has been ordered to reassess every residential and commercial property in the county — about 550,000 — for the first tim...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 19

The Bartenders' Guide to Pittsburgh Dive Bars

Who knows a great bar better than the people who’ve worked behind one? Pittsburgh bartenders Aubrey Halliburton and Lisa Considine, co-ow...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 18

Can Butler County Flip? Plus TikTok Trouble & North Side Cats

A special election in Butler County could be a bellwether for Pennsylvania Democrats ahead of the midterms in November. Host Megan Harris...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 17

Where To Shop Vintage, Thrift, Consignment & Flea

Pittsburgh is a great hub for thrift, vintage, consignment, and flea market shopping — whether you’re hunting for a perfectly broken-in j...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 14

Red-Light Cameras, Dirty Rivers & Pittsburgh’s Cutest Potato

Pittsburgh’s red-light cameras are officially here — and so are some new reasons to be nervous about the river water you’re maybe swimmin...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art
August 13

The Tiki Bar Reddit Can’t Stop Talking About. Plus, Yemeni Coffee & RIP Bryant Street

Downtown's new tiki bar has a volcano, a sunken fire pit, and a drink menu that admits it was made with AI. Host Megan Harris and interim...

City Cast Pittsburgh podcast episode art